Sport Summer Camps
Sport Summer Camp Programs 2012

Find Summer Camps

Search for a Summer Camp
in Your Area:
Powered by SummerCampsUS.com

Statistics

10 largest cities1 (2000): Honolulu, 371,657; Hilo, 40,759; Kailua, 36,513; Kaneohe, 34,970; Waipahu, 33,108; Pearl City, 30,976; Waimalu, 29,371; Mililani Town, 28,608; Kahului, 20,146; Kihei, 16,749. Land area: 6,423 sq mi. (16,637 sq km). Geographic center: Between islands of Hawaii and Maui. Number of counties: 5 (Kalawao non-functioning). Largest county by population and area: Honolulu, 905,266 (2005); Hawaii, 4,028 sq mi. Residents: Hawaiian, also kamaaina (native-born nonethnic Hawaiian), malihini (newcomer). 2005 resident population est.: 1,275,194

Hawaii Sport Summer Camps

See Hawaii Sport Summer Camps 2012 and explore your sport summer camp options: basketball, soccer, baseball, tennis, golf, gymnastics, hiking, horseback riding, lacrosse, martial arts, archery, canoeing, riflery, sailing, chess and more. You can also search for Sport Summer Camps in Hawaii state or other locations by typing the desired search critiria in the search box.




Camp Anuenue
Waialua, HI
Gender:
Coed, Boys Only, Girls Only
Type:
Residential Camp
Activities:
Aquatic Activities, Archery, Arts and Crafts, Canoeing, Counselor Training (CIT), Hiking, Kayaking, Team Field Sports, Recreational Swimming, Team Building
Phone:
808-595-7500
Ymca Camp H R Erdman
Waialua, HI
Type:
Residential Camp
Activities:
Season: Year-round.;Archery, Arts and Crafts, Challenge/Rope Courses, Field Trips, Hiking, Horseback Riding (English), International Culture, Kayaking, Nature/Environmental Studies, Team Building, Aquatic Activities, Backpacking, Basketball, Climbing/Rappelling, Community Service, Counselor Training (CIT), Dance, Drama, Drawing/Painting, Farming/Ranching/Gardening, Language Studies, Leadership Development, Soccer, Team Field Sports, Recreational Swimming
Gender:
Coed
Phone:
808-637-4615

Sport Summer Camps in Hawaii

Find more Sport Summer Camps in Hawaii state or other locations by typing the desired City, State or ZIP Code in the Search Box.

History

First settled by Polynesians sailing from other Pacific islands between A.D. 300 and 600, Hawaii was visited in 1778 by British captain James Cook, who called the group the Sandwich Islands. Hawaii was a native kingdom throughout most of the 19th century, when the expansion of the sugar industry (pineapple came after 1898) meant increasing U.S. business and political involvement. In 1893, Queen Liliuokalani was deposed, and a year later the Republic of Hawaii was established with Sanford B. Dole as president. Following annexation (1898), Hawaii became a U.S. territory in 1900.

Facts

Capital: Honolulu (on Oahu)
Motto: Ua Mau Ke Ea O Ka Aina I Ka Pono (The life of the land is perpetuated in righteousness)
State symbols: flower hibiscus (yellow) (1988), song “Hawaii Ponoi” (1967), bird nene (Hawaiian goose) (1957), tree kukui (candlenut) (1959)
Nickname: Aloha State (1959)
Origin of name: Uncertain. The islands may have been named by Hawaii Loa, their traditional discoverer. Or they may have been named after Hawaii or Hawaiki, the traditional home of the Polynesians.